Welkom bij AVB vertalingen

Privacy statement

Proper management of your privacy-sensitive data is very important to AVB Vertalingen.  We handle your personal data with care and adhere to the relevant legislation and regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we process, for what purpose the processing takes place, how we safeguard the security of your personal data and what your rights as data subject are.

Purpose of the collection and processing of personal data

Personal data can be furnished to us for various processing purposes. For example, so that we can issue a quotation for interpreting or translation services and/or for the performance of interpreting or translation services. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us permission.

Data minimization and storage limitation

We will only collect and process the personal data that are necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. Your personal data are also kept for no longer than necessary.

The security of your personal data

We have taken various technical and organisational measures to ensure the security your personal data.

Specific privacy requirements apply for our employees and freelancers. Before being hired or before the start of their contract, they are required to sign a confidentiality agreement. The security of your personal data is also ensured by our adherence to the need-to-know principle when performing a service and by the fact that access to your personal data is only granted to those persons who are actually working on your request.

Employees and freelancers are likewise required to report the loss of personal data as quickly as possible. As soon as such a loss is reported, a careful investigation will be conducted in accordance with our data breach protocol and we will take measures to minimise any consequences. If necessary, the loss of the personal data is reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority and to the data subject(s).

In order to secure the digital processing of personal data as effectively as possible, our IT infrastructure is properly secured with a firewall and the anti-virus software is kept up to date.

Your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

You can exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR using the ‘data subject’s rights form. You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • the right to inspect your personal data;
  • the right to have your data erased;
  • the right to have the collected and processed data corrected or used to only a limited extent;
  • the right to data portability.

We will handle your requests within the statutory time limit and make use of the statutory options of honouring or denying your request(s). If we deny your request, we will provide our reasons for doing so.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small text files that a website places on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit the website. These cookies save information on your visit to the website. We use cookies in order to personalise content and advertisements, to offer functions for social media and to analyse our website traffic. We also share information on your use of our site with our partners for social media, advertising and analysis. These partners can combine these data with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected on the basis of your use of their services.

Pursuant to the laws and regulations, it is allowed to save cookies that are strictly necessary for the use of the website. We need your consent for all other types of cookies.

Below you can find an overview of the cookies we use.

Loss of your personal data

AVB Vertalingen has taken measures to keep (any) loss of personal data, a data breach, to an absolute minimum. If, despite all the measures taken, a data breach nonetheless occurs and your personal data are lost and serious damage can be expected to your privacy, we will inform you of this without delay.

Complaints

We are doing our utmost to properly implement these regulations. However, if you find that this privacy statement is not adhered to in practice, or not adhered to adequately, you can submit a complaint to us via our Privacy Protection Officer: Mr Diégo Breet, who can be contacted via diego.breet@avb.nl.

You can also contact the Dutch DPA if you have a complaint about how data have been handled via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

?